Text Box: First  CEP course  on
Professional Development & Technology Orientation
(Secondary and Sr. Secondary Mathematics Teachers)
26-30 May, 2008, I. I. T. Bombay
 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                  HOME

 

 

 

"How you teach is more important

than what you teach."

 

 

 

Daily program

 

Monday, 26.05.08

Tuesday

27.05.08

Wednesday

28.05.08

Thursday

29.05.08

Friday

30.05.08

9.00-10.00am

Registration,

Inauguration

(Rooms 208 &216)

Permutation and Combinations

(Room 213)

Calculus

(Room 213)

Math Modeling

(Room 213)

Number Theory

 

(Room 213)

10.00-10.30am

Tea Break

10.30-11.30am

Geometry

(Room 213)

Geometry

(Room 213)

Geometry

 

(Room 213)

Complex Numbers

 

(Room 213)

Geometry Sketchpad

 

(Room 213)

11.30-10.45am

Break

11.45-12.45pm

Probability

(Room 213)

Autograph

(Room 213)

Movie: Flatland

(Room 213)

Encouraging Bright Students

(Room 213)

Casio Classpad300

(Room 213)

12.45-2.00pm

Lunch Break

2.00-3.45pm

Statistics

(Room 213)

Geometry Sketchpad

(Room 115)

Geometry Sketchpad

Geometry Sketchpad

Math Lab

Casio FX9860G

 

Casio FX9860G

 

Casio FX9860G

 

Math Lab

3.45-4.15pm

Tea Break

Concluding Function

&

Concluding Tea

4.15-6.00pm

Calculus

(Room 213)

Casio FX9860G

 

Casio FX9860G

 

Casio FX9860G

 

Geometry Sketchpad

Geometry Sketchpad

Geometry Sketchpad

 

Resource persons and Topics :

 

 

 

 Mr. Jitendra Prasad, Casio India Co. Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Mr. P. Mohan Kumar, NIIT Ltd., Chennai

 

Text Box: Instead of making kids love the   
                          math they hate,
make the math
                          they would love
                                 
                          
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

List of participants (Local)

No.

Name

Address

School

L-1

Mr. Arun Totala

 

Podar World School Saraswati Road, Santacruz (W)

 Mumbai 400054

Podar World School

L-2

Mr. Zohar Attari

 

L-3

Mr. Vishal Gadodia

 

L-4

Ms. Santosh Kaur

L-5

Ms. Anna Correa

 

St Stanislaus High School, Bandra (w), Mumbai 400050

St.Stanislaus High School

L-6

Ms. Suparna Banerjee
 

L-7

Mr. Sayed Akhtar Mohd.
 

L-8

Mr. Adnan  Lokhandwala 

F-303, Pioneer Heritage Residency II, Daulat Nagar, Santacruz (w),                         Mumbai 400054 

 

Jamnabai Narsee School

 

L-9

Ms. Perumbully Simi Paul

A-401, Divya Apts. Manipada Road, Kalina, Santacruz (E),

Mumbai 400098

L-10

Dr. Sandhya Nitin

306, Embassy,

15, Shastri Nagar, Andheri (w),

Mumbai 400053

L-11

Mr. Deepak Bhatia

B2/46,‘Karmashetra’

S.S. Nagar, G.T.B. Nagar,

Mumbai 400037

L-12

Mr. Prakash Vibhakar Oze

Dhirubhai Ambani international School

Bandra  Kurla Complex, Bandra (E),Mumbai 400098

 

Dhirubhai Ambani intn. School

L-13

Mrs. Yogesh Dhingra

L-14

Mrs. Pratibha Sharma
 

Bombay Cambridge School,

Ceasar Road, Amboli, Andheri (w),

Mumbai 400058

Bombay Cambridge School

 

L-15

Mrs. Usha Bharadwaj
 

L-16

Mrs. Geeta Sharma

601, Shreeji Apts.

45, J.P.Road,Andheri (w),

Mumbai 400058

Sunbeam school,

Varanasi

L-17

Mrs. Rajshree P. Kulkarni

 

 

L-18

Mrs. Ela Mathuradas Thakkar

Dept. of Research & HRD, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Vidyalaya, Sunder Nagar, Malad (w), Mumbai 400064

Radhakrishnan Vidyalaya

L-19

Mr. Jagtaran Singh Sethi

 

4, Shankar Sagar,Sophia College lane, Mumbai 400026

G.N. High School, Sion,

L-20

Ms. Kavita Sampat

3/49, 16-A, Dr. E. Velkar Street, Kalbadevi Road, Mumbai 40002

B. D. Somani Int. School

L-21

Ms. Usha Rani

 

Ashok Academy, Golden Chariot, Four Bungalows, Lokhandwala Complex, Andheri (w), Mumbai 400053

Ashok Academy

 

L-22

Mrs. Lathika Narayanan

L-23

Mr. Sheikh Saghir Ahmed

Room No. 21-22, Old Agha Khan Building, 78/C, Mulana azad road, Mumbai-400011

B. D.Somani Int. school, Mumbai

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of participants (Outstation)

No.

Name

Address

School

O-1

Mrs. Marine Jacob

 

 

 

Little Rock Indian School, P.O. Box 7,Priority Highlands, Brahmavar,

Udipi District,

 Karnataka 576213

 

Little Rock Indian School,

Bangalore

 

O-2

Mr. Ajay B. Akkara

O-3

Mr. E. Girish

 

Chinmaya International residential School,

Nallur Vayal Post, Siruvani Road, Coimbatore,

Tamilnadu 641114

 

Chinmaya International Residential School,  Coimbatore,

 

O-4

Mr. Chandan Singh

 

O-5

 

Mr. Mukul Golwalkar

 

 

13-A, Sector B, Bhawanipur colony, Indore 452009

Vidya sagar school ,

Indore

O-6

Mr. Amitava Saraswati

 

 

196, Mahadev Totla Nagar,

Indore 452016

St. Paul’s School ,

Inndore

O-7

Mr. Girish Belkar

173, Bijali Nagar,

Bicholi Hapri Road, Indore 

Choithram School,

Indore

O-8

Mrs. Anjali Singh

B-6/603, Gangadham,

Phase-I, Bibwewadi Kondhwa Road,

Pune 411037

Mercedes-Benz International school

O-9

Mrs. Surti Urmi Praful

Chandra

13, Durga Flats, Jawahar Chowk, Maninagar, Ahmedabad 380008

 

Ahmedabad

International school,

Ahmedabad

O-10

Mrs. Bhavna M. Assudani

Plot no. 189, G Ward,

Kuber Nagar,

Ahmedabad 382340

O-11

Mrs. Sujata Pandey

B-26, Vishal Tower,   Ramdev Nagar, Char rasata, Ahmedabad 380051

O-12

Mr.Vineet V. Wange

 

H.M. Holkar House, The Daly College Campus,

Indore 452001

 

The Daly College, Indore

 

O-13

Mr. Manish

Kakkar

O-14

Mr. Ravindra Kirtane

Residency area, The Daly College Campus, Indore 452001

O-15

Mr. Kamal Kumar Soni

B-5, Residency area, The Daly College Campus, Indore 452001

O-16

Mr. Praveen Shrivastava

s/o Mr. R.S.Shrivastava

B-10, Surya Puram, Jhansi

U.P. 284003

 

J.G. International school

Jhansi

O-17

Mr. Pramod Kumar Ranwaka

New staff quarters,

Near Kashmir House,

Mayo College,

 Ajmer 305008

 

Mayo College, Ajmer

 

 

Mayo College, Ajmer

 

O-18

Mr. Navin Kumar Dixit

H.M.Accommodation Colvin House, Mayo College,

Ajmer 305008

O-19

 

Ms. Sridevi Kancharla

Oakridge International School, Khajaguda,  Nanakramguda Road, Cyberabad,

Hyderabad 500008

 

Oakridge International School

Hyderabad

O-20

Mr. Sai Krishna Pammi

O-21

Mrs. Poonam Bhatnagar

Delhi Public School, Sushant Lok 454, Sector 5,

 Gurgaon

Delhi Public School, Gurgaon

O-22

Mr. D.V.S. Rao

Dean of Academics,

The Lawrence School, Ooty,

Tamilnadu

The Lawrence School,

Lovedale, Ooty

O-23

Ms. Munmun Bora

The Assam Valley School, Balipara, Sonitpur,

Assam 784101

The Assam Valley School,

Sonitpur

O-24

Mr. Satyadeep Srivastava

The Mahindra united world college of India, Village Khubavali, P.O. Paud,

Taluka Mulshi,

Pune  412108

The Mahindra united world college of India, Pune

 

O-25

Mr. Maneesh Kumar Sharma

Ishar Nagar,

P.O. CRPF, Himshikha,

Pinjore 134104

Delhi Public School, Pinjore

O-26

Mr. Santanu Bhowmik

Pathways World School,

 2, Sanik Farms

New Delhi 110062

Pathways World

School, Gurgaon

O-27

Mr. B.Sankararaman
 
The Valley School
Haridvanam
P.O. Thatguni
Bangalore - 560 062.
The Valley School, Bangalore

 

O-28

Ms. V. Madhavi

Sanaskriti School, Chanakyapuri,

New Delhi 110021

Sanskriti School, Delhi

O-29

Mr. Rajiv Jha

Symbiosis international school, Hissa No. 231,

Near Lunkad Gold Coast, Viman Nagar, Pune 14 

Symbiosis international school, Pune

 

O-30

Ms. Deepali Shalunkhe

 

S.No. 127,Village Ambi, Talegaon Dabhade,

Taluka Maval, Pune  410506

The Heritage School, Pune

O-31

Mr. Chandrabhan Rajpati Yadav

S.No. 127,

Village Ambi,

Talegaon Dabhade,

Taluka Maval, Pune  410506

The Heritage School, Pune

O-32

Ms. Sara Hassanpourford

Flat No. 301-B, Karishma Residency, Balewadi Phata, Baner, Pune – 45

 

O-33

Ms. Darshita K. Shah

1, Chandramani Park, Subhanpura, Baroda, Gujarat 23

Bright Day School,

Baroda

O-34

Mr. Joseph Thomas

NAFL Valley, Whitefield, Sarjapur RoadDommasandra, Bangalore 562125

The International School, Bangalore

 

O-35

Mr. Snehal Soni

Navrachana School, Sama Road,

Vadodara 390008

Navrachana School,

Vadodara

O-36

Ms. Rajni Nair

Navrachana School, Sama Road, Vadodara 390008

Navrachana School,

Vadodara

 

_________________________________________

"If a doctor, lawyer, or dentist

had 25 people in his office at one time,

all of whom had different needs,

and  some of whom didn't want to be there

and were causing trouble,

and the doctor, lawyer, or dentist,

without assistance, had to treat them all

with professional excellence for nine months, then he might have some conception

of the classroom teacher's job."