Date | Speaker | Topic |
April 15, 15:30-17:30 | M.S. Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | the Atiyah Singer Index theorem (lecture II) |
April 13, 10:30-12:00 | S.G. Dani, IIT Bombay | Flows on homogeneous spaces |
April 06, 10:30-12:00 | S.G. Dani, IIT Bombay | Flows on homogeneous spaces |
April 01, 15:30-17:30 | Ritwik Mukherjee, TIFR Mumbai | Asymptotic expansion of the Heat Kernel. |
March 30, 10:30-12:00 | S.G. Dani, IIT Bombay | Flows on homogeneous spaces |
March 23, 10:30-12:00 | S.G. Dani, IIT Bombay | Flows on homogeneous spaces |
March 16, 10:30-12:00 | S.G. Dani, IIT Bombay | Flows on homogeneous spaces |
March 09, 10:30-12:00 | S.G. Dani, IIT Bombay | Flows on homogeneous spaces |
March 04, 15:30-17:30 | Sudarshan Gurjar, IIT Bombay | Introduction to topological K-theory |
February 26, 15:30-17:30 | MS Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Hirzebruch's L-genus and Pontrjagin classes for PL-mnifolds |
February 19, 15:30-17:30 | Rekha Santhanam, IIT Bombay | Oriented cobordism and Thom's Theorem |
February 17, 09:30-10:30 | Gregory Conner, Brigham Young University, Provo, USA | Wild Topology, Group Theory and a conjecture in Number Theory |
February 16, 15:30-17:30 | Athanase Papadopoulos, University of Strasbourg, France | Time-like metrics |
February 12, 15:30-17:30 | Rekha Santhanam, IIT Bombay | Oriented cobordism and Thom's Theorem |
February 05, 15:30-17:30 | M S Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Gauss-Bonnet Theorem |
February 04, 15:00-16:00 | Biplab Basak, Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore | On gem-complexity and regular genus of PL-manifolds |
February 04, 17:30-18:30 | Peter Beelen, Technical Univ. of Denmark | The order bound for algebraic geometry codes |
February 01, 16:50-17:35 | Mahan Mj, TIFR Mumbai | What is hyperbolic geometry? |
January 29, 15:30-17:30 | Saurav Bhaumik, IIT Bombay | Chern-Weil theory (part II) |
January 28, 17:30-18:30 | Avijit Panja, IIT Bombay | Generalized Hamming Weights and its applications |
January 22, 15:30-17:30 | Saurav Bhaumik, IIT Bombay | Chern-Weil theory |
January 21, 14:30-15:30 | Ajay Singh Thakur, Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore | A construction of Non-Kahler Complex Manifolds |
January 21, 18:30-19:30 | Avijit Panja, IIT Bombay | Generalized Hamming Weights and its applications |
November 5, 18:30-19:30 | Avijit Panja, IIT Bombay | Generalized Hamming Weights and its applications |
October 29, 18:30-19:30 | Avijit Panja, IIT Bombay | Generalized Hamming Weights and its applications |
October 29, 15:00-17:00 | Radhika M. M. and Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Root system & reductive groups |
October 15, 18:30-19:30 | Mrinmoy Datta, IIT Bombay | Number of rational points on varieties over finite fields and applications |
October 15, 15:00-17:00 | Radhika M. M., IIT Bombay | Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum |
October 8, 18:30-19:30 | Mrinmoy Datta, IIT Bombay | Number of rational points on varieties over finite fields and applications |
October 8, 15:00-17:00 | Radhika M. M., IIT Bombay | Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum |
October 1, 18:30-19:30 | Mrinmoy Datta, IIT Bombay | Number of rational points on varieties over finite fields and applications |
October 1, 15:00-17:00 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum |
September 24, 18:30-19:30 | Mrinmoy Datta, IIT Bombay | Number of rational points on varieties over finite fields and applications |
September 24, 15:30-16:30 | Ronnie Sebastain, IISER Pune | Voevodsky's smash nilpotence conjecture |
September 24, 15:00-17:00 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Semisimple groups of rank one |
September 21, 16:30-17:30 | Heeralal Janwa, University of Puerto Rico, San Juan | On the Conjecture on APN Functions and Absolute Irreducibility of Polynomials |
September 10, 17:30-18:30 | Mrinmoy Datta, IIT Bombay | Number of rational points on varieties over finite fields and applications |
September 3, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | A systematic local encoder for Grassmann codes and related codes |
August 27, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | An introduction to coding theory with emphasis on Reed-Muller codes |
August 27, 15:00-17:00 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum |
August 20, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | An introduction to coding theory with emphasis on Reed-Muller codes |
August 20, 15:00-17:00 | Prasant Singh, IIT Bombay | Parabolic Subgroups, Borel Subgroups and Solvable Subgroups |
August 13, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | A systematic local encoder for Grassmann codes and related codes |
August 13, 15:00-17:00 | Prasant Singh, IIT Bombay | Parabolic Subgroups, Borel Subgroups and Solvable Subgroups |
August 10, 11:30-12:30 | Ramesh K., ISI Kolkata | The classification of smooth structures on the complex projective space |
August 6, 15:30-17:00 | Prasant Singh, IIT Bombay | Parabolic Subgroups, Borel Subgroups and Solvable Subgroups |
Fall 2015 | ||
March 31, 18:30-19:30 | Vijay Singh, IIT Bombay | The splitting subspace theorem |
March 30, 16:00-17:30 | Prasant Singh, IIT Bombay | Topological properties of morphisms, applications |
March 26, 16:00-17:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
March 24, 17:30-18:30 | Vijay Singh, IIT Bombay | The splitting subspace theorem |
March 23, 16:00-17:30 | MS Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Linear algebraic groups over C and R |
March 19, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
March 17, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | A combinatorial approach to Grassmann codes - III |
March 16, 16:00-17:30 | MS Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Linear algebraic groups over C and R |
March 12, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
March 10, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | A combinatorial approach to Grassmann codes - II |
March 09, 16:00-17:30 | MS Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Linear algebraic groups over C and R |
March 03, 17:30-18:30 | Fernando Pinero, IIT Bombay | A combinatorial approach to Grassmann codes - I |
February 27, 16:00-17:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
February 23, 16:00-17:30 | MS Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Linear algebraic groups over C and R |
February 19, 16:00-17:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
February 16, 16:00-17:30 | MS Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Linear algebraic groups over C and R |
February 12, 11:00-12:00 | Shilpa Gondhali, Unviersity of Haifa | Vector fields on certain quotients of the complex Stiefel manifolds |
February 12, 11:00-12:00 | Soumen Sarkar, Unviersity of Regina | Complex Cobordism of quasitoric orbifolds |
February 12, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
February 04, 14:30-15:30 | Himadri Mukerjee, NEHU | A commentary on Arnold's conjecture |
February 04, 09:30-10:30 | K. Ramesh, IIT Bombay | Effect of Taking Connected Sum on Smooth Structures |
February 02, 15:30-17:30 | MM Radhika, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
January 19, 15:30-17:30 | MM Radhika, IIT Bombay | Lie algebras of linear algebraic groups |
January 12, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Basics of linear algebraic groups |
Fall 2014 | ||
December 15, 14:30-15:30 | Apoorva Khare, Stanford University | Faces and supports of highest weight modules |
November 24, 16:00-17:00 | Jayant Shah, Northeastern University | Riemannian Geometry of the Space of Smooth Planar Loops |
November 21, 11:00-12:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Elementary Unipotent Groups |
November 11, 11:00-12:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | One-dimensional Algebraic Groups |
November 07, 11:00-12:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | One-dimensional Algebraic Groups |
October 21, 11:00-12:30 | Shripad Garge, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
October 14, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
October 07, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
September 30, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
September 23, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
September 16, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
September 9, 16:00-17:00 | Samik Basu, RKM Vivekananda University | Twisted Homology - With Applications to Ring Spectra |
September 8, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Commutative Algebraic Groups |
September 5, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Basic Algebraic Groups |
August 19, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Basic Algebraic Groups |
August 12, 11:00-12:30 | Arunava Mandal, IIT Bombay | Basic Algebraic Groups |
July 25, 16:30-17:30 | Prakash Belkale, UNC Chapel Hill | Eigenvalues of hermitian matrices |
July 24, 16:30-17:30 | Snigdhayan Mahanta, University of Münster | Bivariant homology theories for noncommutative spaces |
July 22, 16:30-17:30 | M. S. Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Discrete subgroups of Lie groups - II |
July 21, 16:30-17:30 | M. S. Raghunathan, IIT Bombay | Discrete subgroups of Lie groups - I |
Spring 2014 | ||
April 16, 14:30-15:30 | Maneesh Thakur, ISI Delhi | Exceptional Lie algebras |
April 11, 15:30-17:30 | Geetha Thangavelu, IMSc Chennai | Second fundamental theorem for orthogonal groups |
April 09, 14:30-15:30 | Michel Nguiffo Boyom, Université Montpellier 2 | A functional characteristic invariant for global statistical models for a measurable set |
April 07, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Quadratic Forms - IV |
April 03, 16:00-17:00 | Parameswaran Sankaran, IMSc Chennai | Twisted conjugacy in lattices in semisimple Lie groups |
March 24, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Quadratic Forms - III |
March 21, 14:30-15:30 | William A. Casselman, University of British Columbia | Remarks on Kostant's construction of semi-simple groups |
March 14, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Quadratic Forms - II |
March 13, 17:00-17:30 | Sudhir Ghorpade, IIT Bombay | Determinants and Binomials in Algebra, Combinatorics and Geometry |
March 03, 15:30-17:30 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Quadratic Forms - I |
February 20, 14:30-15:30 | Konstantin Khanin, University of Toronto | Renormalization and Rigidity in Circle Dynamics |
February 17, 15:00-17:30 | A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay | Homotopy groups of Classical groups and Stiefel Varieties |
February 03, 15:30-17:30 | A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay | Higher homotopy groups of Lie groups and their quotients - II |
January 27, 15:30-17:30 | A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay | Higher homotopy groups of Lie groups and their quotients |
January 20, 15:30-17:30 | A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay | Topology of G/T |
January 15, 14:30-15:30 | John Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Inverse Monoids and Immersions of CW-complexes |
January 13, 15:30-17:30 | A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay | Topology of Lie Groups |
Fall 2013 | ||
November 27, 11:30-12:30 | Yakov Eliashberg, Stanford University | Poincaré's rotation number and contact topology |
October 30, 14:00-15:30 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Classical groups - VI |
October 25, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Classical groups - V |
October 22, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Classical groups - IV |
October 18, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Classical groups - III |
October 11, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Classical groups - II |
October 10, 14:30-15:30 | Geetha Thangavelu, IMSc Chennai | Schur-Weyl Duality and Diagram Algebras - III |
October 09, 14:30-15:30 | Geetha Thangavelu, IMSc Chennai | Schur-Weyl Duality and Diagram Algebras - II |
October 07, 14:30-15:30 | Geetha Thangavelu, IMSc Chennai | Schur-Weyl Duality and Diagram Algebras - I |
October 04, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Classical groups - I |
September 27, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Representations of symmetric groups - III |
September 20, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Representations of symmetric groups - II |
September 06, 15:30-17:00 | Shripad M. Garge, IIT Bombay | Representations of symmetric groups - I |
August 30, 15:30-17:30 | Wilberd van der Kallen, Utrecht University | Invariant theory of classical groups - VI |
August 28, 15:30-17:30 | Wilberd van der Kallen, Utrecht University | Invariant theory of classical groups - V |
August 23, 15:30-17:30 | Wilberd van der Kallen, Utrecht University | Invariant theory of classical groups - IV |
August 21, 15:30-17:30 | Wilberd van der Kallen, Utrecht University | Invariant theory of classical groups - III |
August 16, 15:30-17:30 | Wilberd van der Kallen, Utrecht University | Invariant theory of classical groups - II |
August 14, 16:00-17:30 | Wilberd van der Kallen, Utrecht University | Invariant theory of classical groups - I |
Spring 2013 | ||
May 22, 11:15-12:15 |
Wei-Chi Yang, Radford University |
Exploring and Discovering Mathematics through Evolving Technological Tools |
April 03, 16:00-17:00 |
Swagata Sarkar, ISI Kolkata |
Finite group actions on Kan complexes |
March 04, 14:30-15:30 |
Ulrich Pinkall, Technische Universität Berlin |
Discrete Riemann Surfaces |
Fall 2012 | ||
July 26, 16:00-17:30 |
Vamsi Pritham Pingali, Stony Brook University |
Computational and Analytic aspects of Chern-Weil theory |
Spring 2012 | ||
March 27, 11:00-12:30 |
Prachi Mahajan, IIT Bombay |
Automorphisms of Domains in C^n. |
January 13, 16:30-17:30 |
Sagun Chanillo, Rutgers University |
Embedding Cauchy-Riemann manifolds and the Yamabe invariant |
January 10, 15:00-16:30 |
F. T. Farrell, SUNY Binghamton |
Smale's h-Cobordism Theorem and Deduction of Poncare Conjecture in dimension greater than or equal to 6 |
January 05, 15:00-16:00 |
F. T. Farrell, SUNY Binghamton |
Topological Rigidity |
Fall 2011 | ||
September 30, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Dimension Theory |
September 26, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Dimension Theory |
September 23, 15:00-15:30 |
A.R.Sastry, IIT Bombay |
The Homology of Fibre Spaces |
September 23, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Product and maps of quasi-projective varieties. |
September 19, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Product and maps of quasi-projective varieties. |
September 09, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Qquasi-projective varieties. (Lecture 10) |
September 05, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Qquasi-projective varieties. (Lecture 9) |
September 02, 16:30-17:30 |
Mahuya Datta, ISI Kolkata |
Universal property of the Chern character form of the universal connection |
September 02, 15:30-16:30 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 9) |
August 30, 15:30-16:30 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 8) |
August 26, 16:00-17:00 |
R. R. Simha, TIFR Mumbai (retd.) |
Bishop's Lemma on Analytic Polyhedrons |
August 23, 15:30-16:30 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 7) |
August 19, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 6) |
August 16, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 5) |
August 11, 16:00-17:30 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 4) |
August 09, 15:30-17:00 |
Manoj Keshari, IIT Bombay |
Algebraic Curves in the plane (singular and nonsingular points) (Lecture 3) |
Spring 2011 | ||
April 27, 16:30-17:30 |
Frederique Oggier, NTU Singapore |
On Gaussian Wiretap Lattice Codes |
February 09, 11:30-12:30 |
Meera G. Mainkar, Dartmouth College |
Anosov Automorphisms on Nilmanifolds |
January 12, 14:30-15:25 |
H. Esnault, Univ. of Duisburg-Essen |
Rational points over finite and local fields and Hodge theory. |
January 12, 15:35-16:30 |
Vikram Mehta, TIFR Bombay |
The fundamental Group schemes in algebraic geometry. |
January 12, 17:00-17:55 |
T. R. Ramadas, ICTP Trieste |
The Hodge Conjecture: a possible approach via non-linear PDE. |
Fall 2010 | ||
December 24, 15:00-16:00 |
Kwai-Man Fan, National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan |
On arrangements of complex hyperplanes whose fundamental group is a direct product of free groups. |
October 27, 17:00-18:00 |
Jaya Iyer, University of Hyderabad |
Chow group computations for some varieties, via Abel-Jacobi maps |
August 27, 16:00-17:00 |
Leo Storme, Ghent University |
The use of blocking sets in Galois geometries |
Spring 2010 | ||
February 24, 15:00-16:00 |
Mainak Poddar, ISI Kolkata |
McKay correspondence for some almost complex spaces. |
January 11, 17:00-18:00 |
Rekha Santhanam, Johns Hopkins University |
Equivariant Infinite Loop Spaces |
Fall 2009 | ||
December 24, 15:00-17:30 |
Margaret Stawiska, University of Kansas |
Weighted homogeneous pluripotential theory |
December 23, 11:00-12:00 |
Arnaldo Garcia, IMPA Rio de Janeiro |
On Maximal Curves |
December 23, 16:00-17:00 |
Arnaldo Garcia, IMPA Rio de Janeiro |
On Towers over Finite Fields On |
November 03, 15:30-16:30 |
Subhas S. Bhoosnurmath, Karnatak University |
Differential Geometric Complex Analysis |
Spring 2009 | ||
February 26, 15:00-16:00 |
B. Subhash, IIT Bombay |
Linear Morse Functions |
February 03, 16:00-17:00 |
Rodolphe Sepulchre, Université de Liège |
New Developments, Applications, and Research Questions |
January 30, 16:00-17:00 |
Rodolphe Sepulchre, Université de Liège |
Newton Methods on Manifolds |
January 29, 17:00-18:00 |
Gautam Mukherjee, ISI Kolkota |
Generalised Eilenberg-Maclane Complex and Classification of Cohomology with Local Coeffiecients - IV |
January 29, 16:00-17:00 |
Rodolphe Sepulchre, Université de Liège |
Steepest Descent on Manifolds |
January 29, 15:30-16:30 |
Parameswaran Sankaran, IMSc Chennai |
K-Theory of Homogeneous Spaces -IV |
January 28, 17:00-18:00 |
Gautam Mukherjee, ISI Kolkota |
Generalised Eilenberg-Maclane Complex and Classification of Cohomology with Local Coeffiecients - III |
January 28, 16:00-17:00 |
Rodolphe Sepulchre, Université de Liège |
Manifolds, Submanifolds, Quotient Manifolds |
January 28, 15:30-16:30 |
Parameswaran Sankaran, IMSc Chennai |
K-Theory of Homogeneous Spaces - III |
January 27, 17:00-18:00 |
Gautam Mukherjee, ISI Kolkota |
Generalised Eilenberg-Maclane Complex and Classification of Cohomology with Local Coeffiecients - II |
January 27, 15:30-16:30 |
Parameswaran Sankaran, IMSc Chennai |
K-Theory of Homogeneous Spaces -II |
January 26, 17:00-18:00 |
Himadri Mukherjee, North-Eastern Hill University |
Introduction to Surgery and Classification of Manifolds - III |
January 26, 16:00-17:00 |
Rodolphe Sepulchre, Université de Liège |
Optimization on Manifolds: An Introduction |
January 26, 15:30-16:30 |
Parameswaran Sankaran, IMSc Chennai |
K-Theory of Homogeneous Spaces -I |
January 23, 17:00-18:30 |
Debasis Sen, ISI Kolkota |
Abstract Homotopy Theory |
January 22, 16:00-17:30 |
Gautam Mukherjee, ISI Kolkota |
Generalised Eilenberg-Maclane Complex and Classification of Cohomology with Local Coeffiecients |
January 22, 14:30-15:30 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
Supersymmetry and Morse Theory - II |
January 21, 16:00-17:30 |
Himadri Mukherjee, North-Eastern Hill University |
Introduction to Surgery and Classification of Manifolds - II |
January 20, 17:00-18:30 |
Himadri Mukherjee, North-Eastern Hill University |
Introduction to Surgery and Classification of Manifolds |
January 20, 14:30-15:30 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
Supersymmetry and Morse Theory |
January 15, 14:30-15:30 |
Sudeb Mitra, Queens College of CUNY |
Holomorphic Motions and Holomorphic Families of Möbius Groups |
January 07, 14:30-15:30 |
Bharath Sethuraman, California State University, Northridge |
Jet Schemes of Some Matrix-Related Varieties |
January 06, 16:00-17:00 |
Shreeram S. Abhyankar, Purdue University |
Inversion and Invariance of Characteristic Terms |
Fall 2008 | ||
November 21, 15:30-16:30 |
Rui Loja Fernandes, Instituto Superior Técnico |
Integrability of Lie Brackets |
November 10, 16:00-17:00 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
Maxwell to Yang-Mills |
November 03, 16:00-17:00 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
Maxwell to Yang-Mills |
October 24, 16:00-17:00 |
Stefan Kukulies, University of Duisberg-Essen |
On Shimura Curves in the Schottky Locus |
October 20, 16:00-17:00 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
Maxwell to Yang-Mills |
October 06, 16:00-17:00 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
Fundamental Particles and Forces |
September 29, 16:30-17:30 |
Kishore Marathe, CUNY |
From Maxwell to Yang-Mills |
September 23, 15:00-16:00 |
Vikram Aithal, IIT Bombay |
Invariant Structures on Spaces of Geometric Objects |
September 13, 10:30-11:30 |
A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay |
Orientation and Holonomy |
August 27, 3:30-4:30 |
B. Subhash, IIT Bombay |
Morse Functions and Some Related Questions |
August 23, 10:30-11:30 |
R. R. Simha, TIFR Mumbai (retd.) |
A Simple Topological Invariant with Interesting Applications |
August 16, 10:30-11:30 |
A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay |
Foliation Theory - II |
August 09, 10:30-11:30 |
A. R. Shastri, IIT Bombay |
Foliation Theory - I |
August 04, 12:40-13:40 |
Habeeb Basha Syed, IIT Bombay |
Towers of Algebraic Function Fields of One Variable Over Finite Fields |
August 02, 10:30-11:30 |
B. Subhash, IIT Bombay |
Topology of Flag Varieties |
July 24, 15:00-16:00 |
Arunkumar R. Patil, IIT Bombay |
Weight Hierachy and Generalized Spectrum of Linear Codes Associated to Grassmann Varieties |