Faculty Research Areas

Name Research Areas
U.K. Anandavardhanan Number Theory: Automorphic Forms, Representation Theory of p-adic Groups.
R. Balasubramanian Number Theory
Shripad M. Garge Algebraic Groups and Related Structures.
R.V. Gurjar Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra
Ananthnarayan Hariharan Commutative Algebra
M.K. Keshari Commutative Algebra: Projective Modules
Madhusudan Manjunath Algebra
Tony J. Puthenpurakal Blowup Algebras, Hilbert Functions, Local Cohomology, D-modules, Invariant Theory, Complete Intersections, Asymptotic Associate Primes, Endomorphism Rings of Reflexive Modules.
Ravi Raghunathan Number theory: Automorphic Forms, L-Functions, Converse Theorems
Preeti Raman Algebra and Number Theory
J.K. Verma Commutative Algebra: Hilbert Functions, Blowup Algebras, Local Cohomology
Name Research Areas
Ameer Athavale Functional Analysis
Bata Krishna Das Noncommutative Probability (specifically Quantum Probability), Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces as well as Multivariable Operator Theory.
Santanu Dey Multivariable Operator Theory, C* and von Neumann Algebras, and Noncommutative Probability, Operator Algebras
Jotsaroop Kaur Fourier Analysis, Operator Theory, Partial Differential Equations
R.P. Kulkarni Numerical Functional Analysis, Approximate Solutions of Operator Equations and Eigenvalue Problems, Spline Theory
Prachi Mahajan Several Complex Variables
D.V. Pai Vector-valued Functions, Linear Spaces Optimal Recovery of Functions, Stability and Well-Posedness, Functional Analysis, Approximation Theory
Sourav Pal Operator Algebra, Operator Theory and Several Complex Variables
Sanjoy Pusti Harmonic analysis on Lie groups, Special functions associated with root systems
I.K. Rana Real Analysis, Mean Periodic Functions, Generalized Integrals, Technology and Visualizations in Math Education
Name Research Areas
Niranjan Balachandran Combinatorics
Sharad S. Sane Combinatorics and Design Theory
S. Sivaramakrishnan Combinatorics
Murali K. Srinivasan Combinatorics
Srikanth Srinivasan Theoretical Computer Science, Combinatorics
Name Research Areas
Saurav Bhaumik Algebraic Geometry, Algebraic Stacks, étale Cohomology, Intersection Theory, Families of Quadratic Forms, Higgs Bundles, and Geometric Langlands Correspondence
S.R. Ghorpade Schubert Varieties, Linear Codes, Varieties over Finite Fields, Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics
Sudarshan R. Gurjar Algebraic Geometry
Swapneel Mahajan Coxeter groups, Hopf Algebras, Operads
Mahan Mj. Geometric Group Theory
A. Ranjan Differential Geometry, Harmonic Manifolds
Rekha Santhanam Algebraic Topology; Homotopy Theory and Topological Combinatorics
Ronnie Sebastian Algebraic Cycles, Moduli Spaces, Special Values of L-Functions
A.R. Shastri Algebraic & Differential Topology, Algebraic Geometry, Topology of Matrix Varieties.
Sandip Singh Arithmetic Groups, Lie Groups, Thin Groups
Name Research Areas
S. Baskar Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Nonlinear Waves
Harsha Hutridurga Homogenization of differential equations; Mathematical statistical mechanics; Invisibility and meta-materials
Debanjana Mitra Partial Differential Equations, Control Theory in PDE, Optimization
Mayukh Mukherjee Geometric analysis, spectral theory, PDE
Neela Nataraj Numerical Analysis, Finite Element Methods, Finite Volume Methods, Optimal Control Problems.
A.K. Pani Finite Element Methods, Partial Integro-Differential Equations, Visco-Elastic Fluid-Flow Problems
V.D. Sharma Hyperbolic Systems of Quasilinear Partial Differential Equations, Non-Linear Waves
Sivaji Ganesh Sista Partial Differential Equations, Homogenization
G.K. Srinivasan Partial Differential Equations, Special functions and Orthogonal polynomials
Muthusamy Vanninathan Homogenization of Partial Differential Equations, Control Theory
Name Research Areas
Ashish Das Design of Experiments
Kalyan Das Biostatistics, Bayesian Inference
R.R. Joshi Statistical Data Mining, Computational Biology, Biostatistics, Bioinformatics, Probabilistic Optimization Problems in Molecular Biology
Siuli Mukhopadhyay Design of Experiments, Generalized Linear Models, Disease Surveillance
S.V. Sabnis Reliability Theory, Industrial Statistics, Construction of Reliability Rest Plans
Koushik Saha Random matrices, Extreme value theory, Free Probability and Statistics
Radhendushka Srivastava Time Series Analysis, Non Parametric Regression, High Dimensional Data
A. Subramanyam Geostatistics, Modelling Bivariate Distributions, Statistical Inference
K. Suresh Kumar Risk-Sensitive Control Theory, Stochastic Control, Mathematical Finance, Stochastic Differential Game Theory
P. Vellaisamy Statistical Inference, Applied Probability, Probability Approximations, Fractional Stochastic Process